Didcot First



Winners - Charity & Community Categories

Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign: Charity Secret Santa

Best Volunteer Development: Balsam Family Project

Partnerships & Collaborations: Balsam Family Project

Raising Awareness: Didcot Allotment Society

Best Established Charity or Community Group: Style Acre

Inspirational Youth Group: Didcot Girls' School Interact Club


Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign: Balsam Family Project, Chilton Charity Market Stall, Didcot Community Gospel Choir, Play2Give

Best Volunteer Development: Cancer Research UK, Fledgelings Toddler Group

Partnerships and Collaborations: Chilton Charity Market Stall, Didcot Allotment Society, Play2Give

Raising Awareness: Balsam Family Project, Charity Secret Santa, Didcot Girls' School Interact Club

Best Established Charity or Community Group: Didcot Allotment Society, Phoenix Taekwondo Club, Play2Give

Inspirational Youth Group:  Harwell & Chilton Churches Holiday Club, Phoenix Taekwondo Club

Winners - Business Categories

Best Established Business: Savages of Blewbury Ltd

Best New Business: Mrs Bun the Baker

Community Engagement: Go Green Taxis Ltd

Best Apprenticeship/Trainee Scheme: Soll Leisure

Best Volunteering Initiative: Didcot Parkway Station


Best Established Business: Mountain Mania, Salinas Café, The Self Storage Co (Didcot) Ltd, The Wandering Feast

Best New BusinessNourish Café at Cornerstone, Vogue Hair & Beauty

Community Engagement: Atomic Hair, James Gesner Estate Agents Ltd, Savages

Best Apprenticeship/Trainee Scheme: Atomic Hair, Didcot Railway Centre

Best Volunteering Initiative: Didcot Railway Centre, Cornerstone

Judging Panel: Louise Birt, Rebecca Bowker, Vic Breach, Fred Davies, Marilyn Dyer-Lynch, Brianna Elsley, Darren Elsley, Miranda Habermel, Beth Hill,  Hazel King, Axel Macdonald, Brian Maddison, David Mallinson, Josie Midwinter Jacquie Newell, Anne Richardson, Pam Siggers, Sally Truman, Louise Tucker, Lucy Weston.


2017 Nominees (not shortlisted on this occasion):

2nd Didcot Guides

Age UK Oxfordshire

All Saints School

Baby Moments Ltd.

Bobs Butchers

Boundary Park Sports Association

Bramleys Nursery, Ladygrove


Changing Lives

Christians Against Poverty Debt Centre (known as CAP debt centre)

Corporate Facility Services

Didcot 6th Form Mentoring Scheme

Didcot Bowls Club

Didcot Good Neighbour Scheme

Didcot Library

Didcot Netball Club

Didcot Pet Store

Didcot Swimming

Drayton Park Gold Club

Exprodo Software

Gemma Pearce Fitness

Harwell Feast

Harwell Village Hall


Kay Gees Off-Licence


Little Kickers

MJ Didcock Funeral Services



Oxfordshire Animal Sanctuary Charity Shop

Pilates Plus Physio

Premier Beauty

Q Gardens

Ronald Mcdonald House (Oxford)



Sunningwell School of Art

The Beauty Spot

The Career Boutique

The Didcot Directory

The Happy Plaice

The Hart of Harwell

The Poet's Trail East Hagbourne

The Print Bee

Tokamak Energy Ltd 

UTC Oxfordshire - sport

Wednesday Church at St Peters

Woodlands Medical Centre

Wittenham Lunch Club

Zumba with Mel

The BACAs recognise and reward excellence amongst local businesses, community groups and young enterprise.  The BACAs are open to organisations, businesses, charity, community groups and young people, in and around the Didcot  area within the OX11 area including Culham Science Park, Harwell Campus, Milton Park, Southmead Industrial Estate and all the surrounding villages.

Powered by Conceptulise CMS